A Legal Analysis of Ohio's Constitutional Provisions on Emergency Powers and Their Implications on Abortion Legislation
[…] OATH OF OFFICE
Christians, that have won election, will have a real problem in taking an oath of office to uphold and defend the laws of the State of Ohio - when abortion upon-demand is enshrined in the Ohio Constitution.
Article I Section 7 of the Ohio Constitution states that “nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted.” We interpret this to mean that Christians may be a conscientious objector to the oath of office as written. This does not mean that an officeholder does not have to take the oath. In Article I Section 7 it also states “but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations” so because you disagree with the oath does not mean that you do not have to take an oath.