The Clermont County Ohio Republican Party is wrong and Chris Hicks is right - as painful as that is to say.
[…] I believe that the residency requirement for County Central Committee members is a crucial aspect of our democratic process that must be upheld, particularly in the appointment of committee members to fill vacant precincts. By ensuring that these officials are intimately familiar with the needs and concerns of their constituents, we safeguard the democratic process and ensure that the voices of all citizens are heard.
The Error by the Clermont County Board of Elections
Section 3517.05 of the Ohio Revised Code states - “…….If more than one organized group claims to be the rightful county central or executive committee, each such group shall file a list of its officers and members as provided in section 3517.06 of the Revised Code, and the board of elections with which such lists are filed shall certify them to the state central committee of the party concerned. The state central committee shall meet within thirty days after receipt of such certification and forthwith determine and certify which committee shall be recognized as the rightful county central or executive committee.”
From the information this author can discern of what happened - Chris Hicks never specifically claimed to be the rightful county or executive committee - he, by himself, is not an organized group.